banner

news

Dimethylsilicone oil generally refers to Polydimethylsiloxane, (Polydimethylsiloxane), is a kind of hydrophobic silicone materials. In medicine, daily chemicals, food, construction and other fields are used, its derivatives have reached hundreds of kinds, commonly used polysiloxane mainly: polydimethylsiloxane, cyclomethylsiloxane, amino siloxane, polymethylphenyl siloxane, polyether polysiloxane copolymer, etc.. Among them, cyclodimethylsiloxane is a common polysiloxane.

I. Basic information

Chinese name: polydimethylsiloxane

Foreign name: Polydimethylsiloxane

Alternate name: silicone

Chemical formula :( C2H6OSi)n

Sticky degree: 25 ° Ccp

Shrinkage: PDMS

Melting point: -35 ℃

Density: 1 g/mL at 20 ℃

External view: colorless and tasteless

Should be used as lubricating oil, anti-vibration oil, insulation oil, defoaming agent, release agent, etc

Two, physical and chemical properties

The chemical state of polydimethylsiloxane dimethylsilicone oil, according to the different relative molecular mass, the appearance of colorless transparent volatile liquid to extremely high viscosity liquid or silica gel, tasteless, high transparency, heat resistance, cold resistance, viscosity changes with temperature, waterproof, surface tension is small, with thermal conductivity, The thermal conductivity is 0.134-0.159w /(m·K), the light transmittance is 100%, the dimethylsilicone oil is non-toxic and tasteless, has physiological inert, good chemical stability. Electrical insulation and weather resistance, hydrophobicity is good, and has high shear resistance, can be used in -50℃ ~ 200℃ for a long time. With excellent physical characteristics, can be directly used for moisture-proof insulation, damping, shock absorption, defoaming, lubrication, polishing and other aspects, widely used as insulation lubrication, shock, oil dust, dielectric liquid and heat carrier. And used as defoaming, release agent, paint and daily chemical additives.

Polydimethylsiloxane can be mixed with lanolin, stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, glyceryl monostearate, Tween, Spen and other surfactants as emulsion matrix. Adding film forming agents such as PVP, PVA and cellulose derivatives to this product can enhance its protection. The drug release and penetrating properties of skin were faster than those of porpoise, lanolin and petroleum jelly.

3. Application field

 

Cosmetics

In addition to direct use of polydimethylsiloxane, in order to make methylsilicone oil dispersion, easy to impregnate, spraying, improve efficiency. Can also be prepared into solution type, lipid, emulsion type three types of use. It and its derivatives are high quality cosmetics raw materials, with good skin care function, belong to the cosmetics raw materials of synthetic oils. This product is non-toxic, non-irritating to skin and mucous membranes, but irritating to eyes, generally recognized as safe.

 

Electrical appliances product

Polydimethylsiloxane can be used for electronic connectors in electrical and electronic industry.


Post time: Aug-02-2022